Investigation of synergy effects of multiple media based on encoding variability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kaori  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20434269)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア / 広告 / 相乗効果 / 順序効果 / マーケティング / マーケティング・コミュニケーション / 商学 / クロスメディア / 符号化変動性仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine synergy effects of multiple media based on encoding variability hypothesis. This study compared the attitude after multiple media and single media exposure through experimental method. The results demonstrated that multiple media(CM-web, print advertising-web) leads to significantly higher purchase intention than single media(web). Subsequently, we focused on communication from company sources and communication from noncompany sources. In the combination of advertising and negative product review, synergy effects and effects of exposure sequence were confirmed.