Development of Perceived Interactivity scale for evaluation of interactive communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO DAIGO  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 講師 (60434271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords商学 / マーケティング / 広告 / インターネット / interactivity / 相互作用性 / マーケティング・コミュニケーション / Eコマース
Research Abstract
As the internet and mobile computing devices improve, the importance of interactive communication between a company and a consumer increases. The purpose of this study is to develop a Perceived Interactivity scale for understanding the "interaction" which is the essence of interactive communication. The concept of Perceived Interactivity is studied in advertising research and marketing communications research. This is defined as "the level of a consumer's perception with their interaction with a company in a specific time frame."
This study conducted internet research and used structural equation modeling to test the hypothesized model. The result suggested that the Perceived Interactivity scale consisted of seven dimensions: usability, response time, the richness of communication cues, relevance of messages, message sendability for a consumer, information disclosure by a company, and consumer's perception of listening.