Risk disclosure behavior and its relationship with corporate governance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KIM HYONOK  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスク情報 / 非財務情報 / テキスト情報 / ディスクロージャー / 事業等のリスク / コーポレートガバナンス / 家族企業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal risk disclosure behavior and its determinants in Japanese firms. I also examine the economic effects of the disclosure.
I find that firm's characteristics such as size, market beta, PBR, R&D investment, and leverage have an effect on risk disclosure. I also find that corporate governance structure and auditor characteristics are associated with the disclosure behavior. Furthermore, there is a positive association between risk disclosure and the stock volatility. This indicates business risk disclosure affect investors' risk perceptions and thus increase the information component in the cost of capital. I also have an evidence that risk disclosure encourages firm's risk management practice. Finally, I find that responses to firm's risk disclosure vary among the audit firms.