Work Values of Chinese Workers Working at Japanese Manufacturing Sites in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yasuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50454088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国人ワーカー / 職業意識 / 労働観 / 日系ものづくり企業 / 中国 / 職業観意識 / 日本企業 / 国際情報交換 / 在中国日系ものづくり企業 / 中国ものづくり環境の変化 / 中国農民工
Research Abstract
This study explores work values of Chinese workers working at Japanese manufacturing companies in China. In order to do so, we carried out a questionnaire survey. We collected 228 samples from Shanghai and 306 from Dalian. As for the survey in Shanghai, we got warm support from four Japanese manufacturing companies and collected data between individual companies. On the other hand, however, as for the survey in Dalian, Fang Ming Hao, an assistant professor of Dalian University of Technology, supported to collect samples because we could not support any Japanese companies. So, we collected samples individually in the survey of Dalian. We collected 534 samples in total and analyzed the data to uncover work values of Chinese workers working at Japanese manufacturing companies in China.