Project/Area Number |
23730476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2012-2013) Shinshu University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会心理学 / 政治経済学 / エスノグラフィ / 社会調査史 / 住宅問題 / 社会政策 / 計画的コミュニティ / R. K. マートン / ハウジング / コミュニティ / 計画 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the early stages of the sociological approach to housing in the United States during the 1940s were elucidated. The main focus was on the remarkable, but almost unknown, research on planned communities conducted by R. K. Merton and his colleagues at the Bureau of Applied Social Research, Columbia University. Moreover, the cumulative development of the British sociological approach to housing that emerged during the 1970-80s was clarified. The two major issues were the politics of the distribution of scarce urban resources and various forms of work constructing the home. The results of this study showed that we could comprehend the evolution of the sociology of housing as a process generating several methodological approaches: social psychology, political economy, and ethnography. The process might be seen as the redefinition of housing: from a laboratory of existing theories and research methods to an objective with inherent significance.