Combinations of long-term care insurance services and associated factors in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI AYUMI  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20595011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護保険サービス / ケアマネジメント / 在宅ケア / 要介護高齢者 / CHAID / 社会福祉関係 / 介護保険 / サービス利用 / 介護支援専門員
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the actual situation of services in the long-term care insurance (LTCI) in Japan, we have identified combination patterns of service use and examined the variables determining these combinations. We categorized the combinations of services into 9 patterns by analyzing 983 older clients in 10 care management agencies in the urban area around Tokyo. The decision tree analysis showed that the combinations of service use were characterized by certified care need level, living arrangements, cognitive function, and need for medical procedures.