Maintaining cultural values and individual preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10344532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化 / 文化的産物 / 価値 / 選好 / 文化化 / 発達
Research Abstract
This study examined how cultural values of harmony and uniqueness are represented in and maintained through colorings of geometric patterns and how individuals play an active role in selecting and maintaining such cultural values. It found that colorings produced by European-American adults and children were judged as more unique, whereas colorings produced by Japanese adults and children were judged as more harmonious, reflecting cultural differences in values. Harmony undergirded Japanese participants' preferences for colorings, whereas uniqueness undergirded European-American participants' preferences for colorings. Moreover, bicultural participants' preferences acculturated according to their identification with their host culture. Furthermore, child rearers gave feedback about the children' s colorings that were consistent with their culture' s values. These findings suggest that colorings can embody cultural values that are socialized and reinforced from an early age.