Brief cognitive behavioral program for burning mouth syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hirofumi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50598092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舌痛症 / 認知行動療法 / 破局的思考
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the cognitive behavioral program which is can be conducted at a much lower cost compared to previous program for burning mouth syndrome. The program developed in this study is needed to receive four 60-minutes sessions for completion the program. Our program has advantage in accessibility of treatment. The results of our study to explore the effect of program show that our program is effective in improving the various outcome measures and is more effective than treatment as usual in dental setting.