Development of a narrative workbook for suicide survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Daisuke  北海道教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50455416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自死遺族 / グリーフワーク / ナラティヴ / 意味再構成 / 自死遺族ケア / 死生学 / 意味再構成理論
Research Abstract
Problems: Despite a suicide rate that is almost 30,000 people annually since 1998, studies and related efforts regarding suicide postvention have been insufficient in Japan. Purpose: A workbook for suicide survivor has been made from the viewpoint of Narrative Thanatology. Methods: Firstly, literatures and related works regarding the grief process of suicide survivors had been collected and reviewed. Secondary, drafts of workbook had been constructed from the viewpoint of Narrative Thanatology. Thirdly, individual/ group interviews regarding the narrative workbook had been done for professionals and survivors. Finally, the narrative workbook for suicide survivors has been reconstructed from the results of the interviews. Results: The narrative workbook contains the works for their meaning reconstruction and the devices to promote re-authoring their narratives and relearning the relationships with others.