Multiple approach to the exploration of neural substrates for interval timing in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMICHI Hata  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (50399044)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時間評価 / インターバルタイミング / 背側線条体 / SBFモデル / Striatal beat frequency / NMDA / グルタミン酸受容体 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the role of the dorsal striatum in interval timing ranging from seconds to minutes. Intra dorsal striatum injection of an NMDA receptor antagonist impaired the acquisition of the memory for temporal duration. Moreover, c-Fos protein expression was enhanced during temporal memory formation in the dorsal striatum. Taken together, these findings suggest that the dorsal striatum plays an important role in the formation of memory for temporal duration.