Family education through dialogue in Germany: Legal theory and empirical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Mari  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (20389696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ / しつけ / 子どもの権利 / 体罰 / 虐待 / 家庭教育 / 対話 / 親権 / 民法 / 懲戒権
Research Abstract
In Germany, Corporal punishment is prohibited in the home. German Civil Code was amended in 2000: "Children have a right to be educated without violence. Corporal punishment, mental injuries and other degrading measures are impermissible." 'Parental authority' (Elerliche Gewalt) was replaced by 'parental care' (Elterliche Sorge) in a reform law of 1979. Under this reform, parents are required to discuss issues of parental care with the child, as far as it is indicated, and endeavor to come to an understanding. However, a survey of parents showed awareness level of Civil Code reform still low.Most of parents are more concerned with state laws and state regulations than federal law. The result requires further elucidation of structure of 'Family education through dialoge' focusing attention on state laws.