The process of lesson design and its enactment of math lessons; action research for improvement of Lesson Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masami  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 講師 (00539520)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校教育 / 教育方法学 / 授業研究 / アクションリサーチ / 授業デザイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the process of the enactment how teachers design the lesson sequence and implement it. I conducted action research in one private school in Indonesia to support Lesson Study with the research collaborators there. Lesson Study is an ongoing collective professional development process developed in Japan.And it is credited for the steady improvement of lessons. Its procedural process is composed with three phases Plan, Do and See.
My observation is not only the process but also school environment and background. I had discussion with school leaders and the research collaborators about it. Through the observation and discussion, the school reflected and revised its own lessons and Lesson Study. And then, I suggested that they should need to have another phase of Lesson Study, Preplan for changing their belief system about lessons.
Based on my findings, collaborators had workshops for the teachers. We continue to conduct action research.