Jadid movement among Muslims in the Russian Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenichiro  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (30328637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイスラーム史 / ロシア史 / 地方自治 / 帝国史 / 教育史 / 社会運動史 / タタール史 / 共生 / 自治 / 教育改革 / ジャディード運動 / ロシア帝国 / イスラーム / 社会運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the educational reform movement for the Muslims of the Russian Empire at the late 19th and early 20th centuries which is called Jadidism. As a result of investigation of documents, this study project illustrate as follows. (a)Jadids emphasized education by pupil's native language. (b) The parents were motivated by a desire for improvement. (c) Gasprinskii linked his educational reform with local administration, especially Crimea region, Volga region, Central Asia and so on. (d) Jadid's reform movement related to other educational reforms by various ethnic groups under Russian Empire. (e) Jadids understood and analyzed their geopolitical circumstances and looked at every possible way to enhance human resources development on the basis of their perspective of the world: Russification, European Imperialism, and rising of China and Japan in East Asia.