The Implementation of Primary School English Language Activities after April 2011: Differences amongst the Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Ai  立教大学, ランゲージセンター, 教育講師 (20440258)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小学校英語 / 自治体 / 格差 / 言語政策 / 計量分析 / 小学校英語活動 / 自治体間格差 / 教員研修 / 英語教育 / 小学校 / 自治体間 / 地域間
Research Abstract
This study investigated the implementation of primary school English language activities after April 2011, when the activities became mandatory for grades 5 and 6. The study particularly examined economic and social factors to explain differences in the implementation among municipalities.
While the policy had some effect in making English activities accessible to more students, there still remain significant discrepancies on the quality of this provision. In an analysis focusing on teacher training, only a little more than half of the boards of education conducted any training. In fact, attitudes and opinion of the local municipalities towards the activities were detected as statistically significant factors in determining whether teacher training was provided. Moreover, from a comparative analysis of the policy before and after April 2011, it can be inferred that finance is an increasingly important consideration for municipalities to meet the cost of this English policy initiative.