Development of Teaching Materials and Curriculum for English Activities at Elementary Schools focused on Spoken Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
IKUMA Yuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60549088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小学校英語活動 / 音声知覚学習 / 学習効果 / 外国語学習経験 / 評価 / 小学校外国語活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the relation between the amount of learning and perceptual ability of English for young learners. The author has conducted longitudinal experimental research in order to examine the effects of the use of CALL system on English language education in elementary schools in Japanese public school settings. Over one thousand and two hundred students among the 3rd grade through 6th grade participated in this study for four years to the present. A correlation analysis was conducted between the factors of the amount of learning and that of perceptual ability of English. For younger students, there was no correlation between character recognition test and the amounts of learning, whereas there were moderate or rather strong correlations between speech perception ability and the amount of learning. These results show that the children who intensively tackled as many and as varied tasks as possible would make much further progress in their speech perception.