Physiological/Psychological Study on the Association of Musical Experience, Personality and Preferences with Changes due to Music Listeing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kyoko  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70350965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーソナリティー / 音楽経験 / 音楽聴取 / ストレス / 唾液 / 不安 / 音楽嗜好性
Research Abstract
This study investigated the causation between musical experience and personality tendencies, as well as the influence of the presence and quality of musical experience in physiological and psychological changes due to music listening. First, we studied the physiological indicators, before and after music listening in order to identify changes. The results suggested a reduction of stress, but no differences were identified to result from the presence or absence of musical experience. Second, after investigating the psychological effects of music listening, we examined the relationship between these effects and musical experiences. Consequently, we inferred that mood changes occur more frequently in people without musical experience, as they do not listen to music analytically. Third, with respect to the causation between personality and musical experience, we found that musical experience affects creativity and positivity, while musical activity affects empathic ability.