The effects of teacher training program for behavioral problems of students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Kenichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40510269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学習困難 / 不適応 / 非行 / 応用行動分析学 / 行動問題 / 積極的行動支援 / 機能的アセスメント / 特別支援教育 / 問題行動 / 教員研修
Research Abstract
In study 1, I examined the issue of skill acquisition in implementing functional assessment and planning behavior support plan (BSP) by evaluating knowledge of ABA, interview skill, and validity of BSPs of participants. And in study 2, I examined effects of teacher training program on knowledge of teachers about ABA, and on behavior changes of students. As a result, training program was effective for knowledge and interview skills of teacher, designing BSPs by teacher, and behavior changes of students. And training program had high social validity.