Representations of association schemes and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hajime  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50466546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 観測装置開発 / アソシエーションスキーム / 距離正則グラフ / Terwilliger 代数 / デザイン理論 / 半正定値計画法 / Terwilliger代数 / 直交多項式
Research Abstract
Association schemes are certain special decompositions of complete graphs, and provide a unified framework to experimental designs, error-correcting codes, combinatorial designs, and so on. I worked on developing applications of new tools such as semidefinite programming and the Terwilliger algebra, which is a noncommutative semisimple algebra associated with each vertex of an association scheme. In particular, I obtained (among other results) the so-called Fisher-type inequality for relative t-designs as well as a new intersection theorem in extremal set theory. These results should demonstrate the power of these new tools.