W-constraints in Singularity Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MILANOV Todor  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (80596841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエイナル-オランタン再帰関係式 / 周期積分 / フロベニウス構造 / 平坦構造 / 頂点代数 / vertex algebras / Eynard-Orantin recursion / Gromov-Witten invariants / エイナル-オランタン漸化式 / 頂点作用素 / リー環論
Research Abstract
We constructed a vertex algebra representation via the period map in singularity theory that can be used to characterize the correlation functions of a certain class of Quantum Field Theories. In particular, the main goal of the proposal was achieved for simple singularities. The 2nd major achievement is the discovery that the correlation functions satisfy an Eynard-Orantin recursion. In particular, I managed to prove a conjecture of Givental about the analyticity of the total ancestor potential in singularity theory. Understanding the relation between the vertex algebra representation and the Eynard-Orantin recursion seems to be a very interesting problem that could bring a new insight on the representation theory of W-algebras.