Study on a new divisor problem arisen from the derivatives of the Riemann zeta function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIDE Makoto  京都産業大学, 理学部, 講師 (80596552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリーマンゼータ / ゼータの微分 / 約数問題 / ゼータの零点分布 / マース形式 / マース形式(インド・アラハバード) / カタラン定数 / 国際研究者交流 / インド / グラフのゼータ
Research Abstract
This research is a new development on the classical Dirichlet divisor problem. Let d(n) be the number of divisor of n (it is called the divisor function). In the average of d(n), to study the error term is called the divisor problem. From an aspect of the study of the derivatives of Riemann zeta function, we define a new divisor function D(k)(n). By this research we obtained a formula on the error term in the average of D(k)(n). It is expressed by a certain finite sum of Bessel functions.