Automorphisms of algebraic surfaces and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012-2014)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hisanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40547006)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数曲面 / K3曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / 正則シンプレクティック多様体 / 自己同型 / 自己同型群 / モジュライ / 国際情報交換(韓国) / K3曲面 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / マシュー群 / 国際情報交換(ハノーバー大学)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An algebraic variety is a geometric structure which is defined by polynomials in (complex) projective spaces. Among two-dimensional algebraic varieties, I studied K3 surfaces and Enriques surfaces which are generally considered to have good properties, from the viewpoint centered at their automorphism groups. One fundamental aspect of this study is the symmetry of the varieties and its equations. The other aspect would be that it relates good properties of algebraic surfaces to abstract groups, resulting in the realization of abstract groups.