Study on p-adic L-functions and p-adic periods for modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Masataka  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (00451518)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords岩澤理論 / p進L関数 / 保型形式 / Beilinson予想 / Rankin-Selberg L関数 / regulator写像 / Beilinson-Flach元 / 久賀-佐藤多様体 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 岩澤主予想 / 志村曲線 / CM点 / Euler system / 肥田理論 / 保型L関数 / p進周期 / 岩澤不変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated properties of special values of (p-adic) L-functions and (p-adic) periods associated to elliptic modular forms. Moreover we studied Iwasawa main conjecture and Beilinson conjecture. In joint work with M.-L. Hsieh, we constructed anticyclotomic p-adic L-functions for elliptic modular forms and showed one-sided divisibility of anticyclotomic Iwasawa main conjecture under mild assumptions. Through joint research with F. Brunault, we also showed a weak version of Beilinson conjecture for Rankin-Selberg products of elliptic modular forms. Furthermore, in joint work with Satoshi Kondo and Takuya Yamauchi, we studied algebraic K-group of curves of GL(2)-type over function fields and proved a result on surjectivity of boundary maps.