Analysis of the universal compactifying space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2012-2014)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (20456841)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圏論 / 代数幾何学 / 数論 / 非可換環 / 非ネータ環 / 環論 / 国際研究者交流、フランス / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized the Zariski-Riemann space (which is treated in Algebraic geometry) as an analog of Stone-Cech compactification, which is treated in Topology. We also re-defined proper morphisms to reach this goal. Also, we succeeded in formularizing convex geometry in pure algebraic manner; this means that there exists an algebraic type \tau such that convex polytopes can be regarded as a \tau-algebra. Furthermore, applying this technique to arithmetics, we succeeded in formularizing arithmetic compactification of the spectrum of algebraic integer ring in a pure-algebraic manner. This is accomplished by considering the above \tau-algebras and the construction of the Zariski-Riemann space simultaneously.