Study on finiteness conditions of orbifold models of vertex operator algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiyuki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30380215)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / オービフォールド模型 / Virasoro 代数 / C_2-余有限性 / 有限性 / 置換オービフォールド / コミュタント / オービフォールド / C_2 有限性 / 対称群 / C_2有限性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Representation theory of vertex operator algebras, the finiteness condition called C_2-cofiniteness is one of important condition. The condition make finitely generated modules finite length although the verification is very difficult except for special cases. For example, an orbifold of C_2-cofinite vertex operator algebra by an automorphism has been believed to be C_2-cofinite for long time (Recently, this fact was proved by Miyamoto). On this research, I proved that for an arbitrary 2-subgroup G of the symmetric group S_n, the G-permutation orbifold of a C_2-cofinite vertex operator algebra is also C_2-cofinite. I also found an explicit structure of certain commutant of a 4-cyclic permutation orbifold model of an affine vertex operator algebra of type A_1 and level 1.