Study of moduli of algebraic vector bundles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takeshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90362409)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsベクトル束 / モジュライ / 代数幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a mysterious phenomenon called ``strange duality’’ in the study of moduli spaces of semistable sheaves on projective varieties. This is a phenomenon where the vector spaces of global sections of certain line bundles on certain two moduli spaces. In the case of curves, most strange dualities have been settled, but in the case of surfaces, there remain unsolved problems. In this study, we gave proofs to some cases of strange dualities for the projective plane and K3 surfaces. We also proved a factorization theorem for the spaces of generalized theta functions on the moduli of special orthogonal bundles.