A study on higher dimensional Fano manifolds using the minimal model theory with scaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIOKA Toru  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (30508403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファノ多様体 / 代数幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied higher dimensional Fano manifolds using the theory of extremal contractions. We gave examples of Fano manifolds with small contractions and investigated their property. It is known that by the successive blow-up along a curve and a subvariety of codimension 2, we can get projective varieties with small contractions. We have considered Fano manifolds obtained by this construction. The case of blow-ups of the products of projective spaces are studied in detail. On the other hand, we study on the number of irreducible components of exceptional sets of small contractions. In a special case, we obtained a sufficient condition for this number to be one.