The construction of the modular forms and the study of its arithmetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Keiichi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00550659)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords整数論 / 多変数保型形式 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 保型形式 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recentry, for the study of the number theory, investing modular forms, that are functions satisfiyng the certain transformation formula, is the main topics. The analisys of the modular forms of several variables is difficult in general. However we can construct them by using the methods of lifting, from the modular forms of one variable. Such lifts are relatively easy to analysis, and have many interesting arithmetic properties. In this study, we extend the results of the lifting, which are already known.