Deformations of curves on a higher dimensionalalgebraic variety and their obstructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NASU Hirokazu  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (30535331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒルベルトスキーム / 変形理論 / 空間曲線 / 無限小変形 / 障害 / 障害類 / デルペッツォ多様体
Research Abstract
We study the first order infinitesimal deformations of degenerate curves on a uniruled algebraic variety of dimension at least 3 and their obstructions. As a result, we give two different geometric interpretations of infinitesimal deformations with poles (rational sections of the normal bundle of hypersurfaces). By using the liaison theory, we give a classification of the irreducible components of the Hilbert scheme for a certain class of space curves. We also study the deformations of space curves lying on a smooth quartic surface of Picard number 2, and construct a new example of families of curves with obstructed first order infinitesimal deformations.