On the relation between L-functions and periods, and the related problems in number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KASHIO Tomokazu  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10403106)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsL関数 / 周期 / p進L関数 / p進周期 / スターク予想 / グロス予想 / ガンマ関数 / p進ガンマ関数 / L関数 / p進L関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Artin L-functions are meromorphic functions associated with Galois representations of number fields. Stark's conjecture states an explicit formula for the leading terms of the Taylor expansions of the Artin L-functions.
The purpose of my research is to study Stark's conjecture by a new method. That is, by using Stark units, CM-periods, the multiple gamma function, and their p-adic analogues simultaneously, we tried to solve this problem. Each of them, or, the relation between two of them has been studied well so far. Recently, we provided an alternative proof of Stark's conjecture when the base field is the rational number field. Moreover we obtained some partial results concerning its generalization and submitted some papers.