Birational-geometric property of moduli of stable sheaves on surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kimiko  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70384170)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモジュライ / ベクトル束 / 小平次元 / 特異点 / 楕円曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / 双有理幾何学 / 安定層 / 飯高プログラム / 安定連接層 / 代数曲面 / 変形理論 / 双有理幾何 / モジュライ空間 / 安定層のモジュライ / 倉西理論 / 高次元多様体の双有理幾何 / 標準特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let X be a complex projective surface, and H be an ample line bundle on X. There is a moduli scheme M(H) of H-stable vector bundles on X with fixed Chern classes. M(H) is a specific example of higher-dimensional algebraic variety. In birational geometry, there are several methods and theories to study higher-dimensional varieties V. In this research, we aimed at constructing and interpreting them by moduli-theoretic way in case where V is M(H). Consequently, we calculated the Kodaira dimension of M(H) when (1) X is an Enriques surface or (2) X is an elliptic surface with Kodaira dimension 1 and X has a few singular fibers.