Abelian and non-Abelian quotient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOU Humitoshi  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (20548309)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所化定理 / Gromov-Witten不変量 / tautological環 / Abel商 / 非Abel商 / アーベル商 / Gromov-Witten普遍量 / Tautological Ring / orbifold cohomology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied following two things.
One is that we find an explicit relations between orbifold cohomology rings of non-abelian quotient X//G and abelian quotient X//T, where X is a complex manifold with an action by a semi-simple Lie group G and T is its maximal torus. The other one is that we find an algorithm to find two new relation in tautological rings of moduli stack of genus g stable curves by applying Atiyah-Bott localization theorem to a moduli stack of genus g stable maps to a projective line. We also carried out our algorithm to obtain one of two relations in terms of boundary classes explicitly.