Study on topological properties of quantum invariants concerning to knot cobordism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshifumi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60396851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結び目コボルディズム / 量子不変量 / 対称和 / 微分構造 / スライス結び目 / リボン結び目 / 結び目 / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 国際情報交流(韓国)
Research Abstract
In a mathematical investigation of knots, some studies for a classification of a knot and its application were done by using algebraic and topological methods. As a result, a relationship between given two knots has been investigated by using items called quantum invariants. As applications to the study of smooth structures of non-compact 4-manifolds (Casson handles, the connected sum of complex projective planes), and to the study of spatial graphs via contact geometry, some results concerning to the classifications have been obtained.