Geometry of metric measure spaces and optimal transport theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shin-ichi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00372558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリーマン幾何 / 曲率 / 熱流 / フィンスラー幾何 / 勾配流 / リーマン幾何学 / 凸関数 / ハミルトン系 / アレクサンドロフ空間 / フィンスラー幾何学 / 最適輸送理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider two generalizations of the curvature-dimension condition, which is a notion of a lower Ricci curvature bound for metric measure spaces. One generalization is to make the parameter regarded as an “upper bound of the dimension” being negative. Then the condition is getting weaker and covers a wider class of spaces.
We also establish the Bochner formula for Finsler manifolds by using the weighted Ricci curvature. As applications, we obtain some gradient estimates for heat flow, and a generalization of Cheeger-Gromoll’s classical splitting theorem.