geometry of automatic groups and dynamics of the boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2014)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA TOMOHIRO  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40583456)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBaum-Connes 予想 / 相対双曲群 / 境界 / 粗代数的位相幾何学 / 作用素環 / 粗Baum-Connes予想 / 非可換幾何学 / Coarse Geometry / Coarse Baum-Connes予想 / コンパクト化 / 国際情報交換(フランス,アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Baum-Connes conjecture is one of the main topic of noncommutative geometry. We study its non-equivariant version, the coarse Baum-Connes conjecture. We proved that relatively hyperbolic groups satisfy the conjecture, under appropriate assumptions on parabolic subgroups. We also constructed a boundary for product of metric spaces. As application, we proved that the product of CAT(0)-groups, relatively hyperbolic groups, and polycyclic groups satisfy the conjecture.