Topology and combinatorics of hyperplane arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Masahiko  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90467647)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超平面配置 / 自由配置 / ミルナーファイバー / 局所系 / 極小性 / 基本群
Research Abstract
Hyperplane arrangements appear many branches of mathematics including combinatorics, representation theory, topology, etc. One of main problems is to decide to what extent the structures of arrangements are determined by the combinatorial structures. We have stdudied local system homology groups based on the recent developments of the irreducibility of the moduli space of line arrangements and minimal cell structures. We have obtained new algorithm computing local system homology, several qualitative results on the Milnor fibers and new characterization for the freeness.