Toward the complete classification of exceptional surgeries on alternating knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kazuhiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00388357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords3次元多様体論 / デーン手術 / トポロジー / 3次元多様体論
Research Abstract
A space locally modeled on the 3-dimensional Euclidean space is called a 3-manifold. To study their relationships, an operation called Dehn surgery has been focused and studied. Among the study, it was shown that there are only finitely many Dehn surgeries on a hyperbolic knot yield non-hyperbolic manifolds. Here a knot is called hyperbolic if its complement admits a hyperbolic structure. Now these finitely many exceptions are called exceptional surgeries, and have been studied in detail. In fact, related to Knot Theory, on hyperbolic knots in the 3-dimensional Euclidean space, the classification of exceptional surgeries have been studied. In the currently reported study, one of the most well-known and well-studied class of knots, called alternating knots, was concerned, and actually the complete classification of exceptional surgeries on hyperbolic alternating knots has been established.