Categorification of quantum invariants of 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Noboru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10580160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低次元トポロジー / 量子トポロジー / 結び目 / 3次元多様体 / 量子不変量 / 2重複体 / スペクトル系列 / 量子化 / 量子群 / 国際研究者交流(デンマーク) / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
This study gave a fundamental theory contributing to attack the famous open problem: "Categorificaiton of quantum invariants of 3-manifolds". The key point to solve the problem is that we consider the possibility to define invariants under two kinds of operations, denoted by K1 and K2. The main three results are as follows. (1) We reveal that K1 corresponds to sliding grades of a known categorification. (2) We obtain the objects that are invariant under K2 by redefining a generalization of known categorification. (3) We gave an explicit description of a geometric operation derived from (2).