Theory and algorithm of multiflow, facility location, and network design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (20378962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords施設配置問題 / 多品種流 / ネットワークデザイン / メトリック / 劣モジュラ関数 / 離散凸関数
Research Abstract
The main result of this research project is to complete the classification of graphs G for which multifacility location problem (minimum 0-extension problem) on G is polynomial time solvable. In the proof, we introduced discrete convex functions on a class of graphs, and opened up new research direction "discrete convexity for multiflow and facility locations." This is an important step toward a unified theory for multiflow, facility location, and network design, which was the goal of this research project.