Limit theorems of functionals for Markov processes and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2012-2015)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YANO Yuko  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10337462)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率論 / 確率過程論 / マルコフ過程 / 拡散過程 / 加法過程 / 極限定理 / 一般化逆正弦法則 / 処罰問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied some limit theorems of functionals for Markov processes and obtained the following results: I studied asymptotic behavior of the law of the occupation time for Brownian motion and random walks on fractals (joint work with N. Kajino et al.); I obtained some remarkable results for the joint law of occupation times for a diffusion process on multiray; I showed the new method to calculate special values of the Hurwitz zeta function via generalized Cauchy variables (joint work with T. Fujita); I succeeded to obtain a sigma-finite measure unifying supremum penalisations for a stable Levy process; I studied h-transforms of one-dimensional diffusions stopped upon hitting zero (joint work with K. Yano); I studied local time penalisations with various random clocks (joint work with C. Profeta et al.).