On reflection principles at small uncountable cardinals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroshi  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (70468239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公理的集合論 / 反映原理 / 巨大基数公理 / 無限組み合わせ論 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
I investigated reflection principles at small uncountable cardinals, in particular, their consistencies and their relationships with infinite combinatorics, forcing axioms and large cardinal axioms. Among other things, the following results were obtained: (1) I clarified how weak square principles are denied by each reflection principle at omega 2. (2) By showing that the forcing axiom MA+ (sigma-closed) does not follow from any variation of stationary reflection principles at omega 2, I clarified the difference between reflection principles and forcing axioms. (3) It was proved that in L there is a correspondence between hierarchies of stationary reflection principles and indescribable cardinals.