Concentration phenomena arising in nonlinear partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Yoshihito  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70421998)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords楕円形方程式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 偏微分方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 楕円型偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the equation nonlinear elliptic equations on Euclidean space, and study the case that the potential vanishes on a finite number of smooth compact framed sub manifolds in a critical frequency case. When the connected components of zero sets of the potential function are compact smooth framed manifolds, we consider the positive solutions which concentrates on the zero level manifolds, and that its limiting profiles are positive radially symmetric solutions in the space of the same dimension as the codimensions of the zero level manifolds.
Using Lyapunov--Schmidt reduction method, for a sequence of ε converging to zero, we will find a positive solution of the equation .