Study on risk management with an imperfect trading strategy based on a uncertain market model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koichi  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30380687)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数理ファイナンス / 金融工学 / モデルリスク / リスク管理 / リスク測度 / デリバティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a financial institution, a risk manager uses a mathematical model to represent the financial market. A risk manager plans and calculates an optimal trading strategy, based on the mathematical model. But it is impossible to know the true model of the market and it is difficult to realize the optimal strategy. In this study I assume that the market model is uncertain and a risk manager cannot realize his or her trading strategy perfectly. Under this condition, I consider how the market risk is managed. I study a multi-period risk measure, an optimal hedging strategy and how to measure the model risk.