A STUDY ON THE EXISTENCE OF VERTEX-DISJOINT STARS IN GRAPHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013)
Tokyo University of Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA SHUYA  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (80579764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / 点素な部分グラフ / 因子 / 星グラフ / 閉路 / 道 / Erdos型条件 / 次数条件 / 点素 / 部分グラフ / 分割 / サイクル / Fan型条件 / 離散数学
Research Abstract
In this research, I focused on the problem concerning the sufficient condition for the existence of vertex-disjoint subgraphs in graphs, and I worked on this problem by giving Erdos type condition for the existence of vertex-disjoint stars. Moreover, by studying the relationship between stars and other graphs, I could obtain many results concerning this problem. These results can be useful tools for the existence of vertex-disjoint stars and so on.