Construction of a high quality characteristics finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NOTSU Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師 (00588783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流れ問題 / 有限要素法 / 特性曲線法 / 安定性 / 収束性 / 安定化法 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
Recently we have developed a stabilized characteristics finite element scheme for the Navier-Stokes equations. It is a combined scheme with the characteristics method and a pressure-stabilization method. The matrix of the derived system of linear equations is symmetric and a cheap P1/P1 element is employed. The scheme is, therefore, efficient especially three-dimensional problems.
Stability and convergence of the scheme have been proved. The error estimates are optimal. Consequently, the scheme has mathematical reliability in addition to the computational advantages.
Some other numerical and theoretical results related to the characteristics method have been obtained in this research period.