Construction of ultradiscrete integrable system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokai University (2012-2014)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hidetomo  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (00572140)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離散可積分系 / 超離散系 / ソリトン / 箱玉系 / 超離散 / 可積分系 / ソリトン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is construction of ultradiscrete integrable system. Ultradiscrete equations consist of addition, subtraction and max operation. In particular, I focused on ultradiscrete soliton system. This system is derived from discrete soliton system by a limiting procedure called ultradiscretization. In this research, I gave a new ultradiscrete equation called ultradiscrete Periodic Phase soliton equation and its discrete analogue. These equations have extended soliton solutions called ultradsicrete or discrete Periodic Phase Soliton solution respectively. An ultradiscrete soliton equation which has two different ultradiscrete soliton solutions was also given. It is expected that these solutions may be clues for construction of ultradiscrete integrable system.