A study on relationships between stochastic and quantum models and random graph structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IDE Yusuke  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (70553999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ウォーク / 固有空間解析 / graph Laplacian / 直交多項式 / 有限グラフ / パス / 複雑ネットワーク / センサネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, we concentrate on analysis of transition probabilities of discrete-time and continuous-time quantum walks on various graphs including random graphs. For the discrete-time case, we obtain some limit theorems for long-time average of the transition probabilities by detailed study of eigenspace of the Jacobi matrices. For the continuous-time case, we show relationships between local graph structures and the transition probabilities by detailed study of eigenspace of the Laplacian matrices.