Analysis of real singularities and its application to mathematical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionCyber University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  サイバー大学, 総合情報学部, 講師 (40591178)
Research Collaborator SONODA Michio  サイバー大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsベイズ学習 / 実特異点 / 汎化誤差 / Web アプリケーション攻撃 / 自動検出 / 確率モデル / 特異点解析 / 情報セキュリティ / 情報数理
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied on real singularities analysis in Bayesian inference and its application to information security. Firstly, we studied on real singularities of Bayesian inference and the generalization error. Secondly, we studied on the method to apply Bayesian inference to the detection of web application attacks. In that process, we proposed the extraction method of attack features using symbols in strings. By using the feature extraction method, we proposed a new stochastic model to detect web application attacks. Finally, we showed that the effectiveness of Bayesian inference concerning the application of the detection of web application attacks.