Elucidation of fracture phenomena from the viewpoint of singularity of solutions of partial differential equations at crack tips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ITOU HIROMICHI  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (30400790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsき裂 / 非線形弾性体 / 粘弾性体 / 剛性介在物 / 逆問題 / 弾性理論 / 非貫通条件 / 介在物 / 剛性率 / 剥離 / 準線形楕円型方程式 / 破壊力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With application of fracture phenomena in mind, we studied the behavior of solutions of partial differential equations at crack tips. In a case of nonlinear equations we did not achieve anything new, but we found a toehold to solve the problem. In a case of boundary value problems in two dimensional elasticity with rigid line inclusions, we proved the existence and uniqueness of the solution and derived the convergent series expansion of the solution near the tip of the rigid inclusion. As an application of this study, we considered a reconstruction problem for cavities in three dimensional linear viscoelasticity, and we established a formula extracting three kinds of information about the unknown cavity from measured data on the boundary.