Asymptotic analysis and inverse problems for linear and non-linear Helmholtz type equations
Project/Area Number |
23740104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関数方程式 / 偏微分方程式論 / 散乱理論 / 逆問題 / 解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 数理物理 / 散乱問題 |
Research Abstract |
An elastic wave equation in a homogeneous, isotropic, elastic half-space with a free boundary and with a constant density and constant body-wave velocities has been investigated as a simple model of the equation describing the seismic wave propagation. We study a relation between asymptotic behavior of a generalized eigenfunction to the stationary elastic wave equation and the Fourier transform associated with the elastic wave equation. In this research, we obtained that the set of solutions can be described by the Fourier transform and the asymptotic expansion of the solution can be evaluated for all direction.