Analysis of solutions to partial differential equations with piecewise smooth coefficients, and its application to inverse problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Sei  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 講師 (90455684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 逆問題 / 安定性評価
Research Abstract
Now we consider partial differential equations (PDEs) with some parameter. The parameter gives some influences for the solutions to PDEs. One of the aim of this research is to analyse such influences. In this study period, I analysed stability estimates for inverse problems of PDEs with frequency. In particular, we treated the wave equation and the Schroedinger equation. In consequence, I obtained some stability estimates. These stability estimates suggest us that stability becomes better when influence becomes large. However, unfortunately right now we do not know this estimate is optimal or not. Hence I would like to continue to analyse this problem.